Staff

Rev. Eric Lofgren
Pastor
Father Eric Lofgren was appointed pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Lincoln, replacing Father Pol Gumapo, who was appointed parochial administrator of Holy Family Parish in Citrus Heights. Previously, Father Eric served as pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in Red Bluff, Sacred Heart Parish in Anderson, and of St. Francis Parish in Burney. He also served as parochial vicar of Our Lady of Mercy Parish in Redding. A native of Sacramento, Father Eric  studied for the priesthood at St. Patrick’s Seminary in Menlo Park and was ordained to the priesthood in May 1993. Father Eric became pastor of Saint Joseph Parish in July of 2009.
 
 
 
 
Father Julius
Parochial Vicar

Father Julius Kiogora Kaburu was born on March 1,1980 at Mikumbune Parish, Meru County, Catholic Diocese of Meru, Kenya. He is the eldest child in his family and has two brothers and one sister.

On June 20, 1993, when he was in six grade, he attended the ordination for Fr. Simon Kithinji at St. Pius X Seminary in Nkubu. The ceremony was very colorful and it influenced his decision to become a priest. He considered the event to be the turning point in his life.

After high school, he joined the Mary’s Molo Seminary for priesthood formation. Later, he joined Christ The King Seminary in Nyeri, Kenya, where he studied  philosophy and theology. He did his pastoral work at Cathedral Parish, St. Daniel Boys High School and St. Mary’s Antubetwe Parish.

Father Julius was ordained a Roman Catholic Deacon on June 5, 2010, and a Roman Catholic Priest on December 18, 2016.

Prior to coming St. Joseph Parish, Lincoln, he served in three parishes in his native Kenya.

He is very happy to be working in our parish as the Parochial Vicar serving the people of God, spreading the gospel to all the corners of the world, as our Lord Jesus Christ mandates.

He thanks his Bishop Rt. Rev. Salesius Mugambi, Bishop Rt. Rev. Jaime Soto, and Fr. Eric Lofgren for the opportunity to serve the people of St. Joseph Parish.



Jesus RodriguezDeacon  

 

 

      Roberto Ruiz          Deacon

 Stanley RudgerDeacon

 

 

      Emmett Pogue            Deacon

 

Juvencio Vela  Deacon

 Aida GonzalezAdministrative Assistant

 

  Marilyn Preston

      Office Assistant

 LaRita Gruenwald Bookkeeper

 Juan AvalosCustodian

 

 

Name: Fr Apolonio Chiquillo Catada

Nickname: Fr Pol

Diocese: Military Ordinariate of the Philippines

Country: Philippines

Years in the Ministry: 13yrs

Age: 45

High School: St Mary’s Academy Palo, Leyte

College: Sacred Heart Seminary Palo, Leyte

Degree: A.B. Philosophy

Theology: St John the Evangelist School of Theology Palo, Leyte

Degree: M.A. Systematic Theology

 

We are Nine (9) siblings. My older sister (Sr Erica Catada) embraced the religious life under the Daughters of St Mary of Leuca congregation based in Rome, Italy and is still active serving in the Switzerland area.  I was inspired, fascinated about priesthood and constantly encouraged by my family to pursue my dream of becoming a priest despite of the consequences of being away from them, financial shortage (remember we’re 9 siblings) and a few discouragements. Seminary life has sown in me never-ending memories and fun which I desire to revisit routinely.

I was ordained priest July 2, 2005 by Bishop Leopoldo S Tumulak DD at St Ignatius de Loyola Cathedral, patron saint of soldiers, Headquarters Camp Gen. Emilio Aguinaldo, Quezon City Philippines. In my twelve (12) years as a chaplain in the Philippine Navy, I was able to cover almost all of the Navy Bases in the Philippines. I enjoyed my ministry especially with soldiers who longed to conform their lives to God’s teachings.


With my Bishop’s permission, I am on mission to serve the Diocese of Sacramento and am presently assigned at St Joseph Catholic Church in Lincoln. I am humbled to feel the warm welcome given to me as I report to this church as their new parochial vicar. I hope I am able to meet the expectations and mission of this parish.